She was sure that the defendant neither slowed his speed, nor used his turn indicators before the two vehicles made contact. According to the witness the rear bumper of the defendant’s car was still in the northbound lane at the point of impact.
Witness for the State, William Castro testified that the defendant did not stop before making his turn but, on the contrary, increased his speed prior to entering the intersection. Another witness, Officer Gos-ney, testified that the defendant’s vehicle came to rest in the middle of Route D.
Defendant was charged with violation of § 304.351, RSMo 1969. While the information does not specify under which paragraph of this section defendant was charged we find paragraph six to be the one most applicable to the facts as presented. Paragraph six states:
“The driver of a vehicle intending to make a left turn into an alley, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction when the making of such left turn would create a traffic hazard.” § 304.351, RSMo 1969.
Defendant’s own testimony indicated that he intended to make a left turn into a driveway.