The Supreme Court of Texas refused the application for writ of error in Rea with the notation, "writ refused, no reversible error."
Section 63(b) of the 1954 Internal Revenue Code defines "taxable income" for individuals to mean adjusted gross income reduced by the sum of the excess itemized deductions, and the deductions for personal exemptions provided by section 151, and increased by the "unused zero bracket amount."
Appellee relies upon a statement from 26 C.F.R. § 1.6013-4(b) (1979) that provides in part: "Although there are two taxpayers on a joint return, there is only one taxable income." This passage should be considered in the proper context.
The section from which this regulation is taken is entitled "Computation of income, deductions, and tax." The section is devoted entirely to a discussion of joint tax returns and how to properly compute the tax on a joint tax return.