ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN PROHIBITION.
[…] In any event, collateral estoppel, which “means simply that when an issue of ultimate fact has once been determined by a valid and final judgment, that issue cannot again be litigated between the same parties in any future lawsuit,” Ashe v. Swenson, supra, at 443, 90 S.Ct. at 1194, does not mean that Rule 24.04(a) is thereby unconstitutional as somehow closing the courts to the state. Respondent would have us read Article I, § 14 as granting the state additional powers in the prosecution of its citizens and exempting it from the general rule stated above.
Article I, § 14 is a provision in the Bill of Rights portion of the Missouri Constitution. This provision reads:
“That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”
Even if we were to assume that the state is within the meaning of “person” as used in Article I, § 14 (see State ex rel. Brentwood School District v.