ORIGINAL PROCEEDING IN PROHIBITION.
[…] Relator then filed a petition in the court of appeals for a preliminary writ of prohibition and a stop order on May 17, 1979. The court of appeals issued a stop order on May 17, 1979, and thereafter issued a preliminary writ of prohibition.
Article V, § 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides in part that “[t]he supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” Mo. Const, art. V, § 5 (emphasis added). Rule 36.01 provides that the Court’s rules of criminal procedure “govern the procedure in all criminal proceedings in all the courts of the State of Missouri . . . ” A trial court has a duty to enforce these rules. Bank v.