State v. Jackson
[…] It is apparent that for there to be a “person who shall buy” previously stolen property, there must be a two-party transaction between a seller and a buyer. Likewise, in general context of the statute, any “person who shall ... in any way receive” from another person, denotes a two-party transfer of possession from a donor, giver, passer, etc., to a receiver, recipient, acceptor, etc. This problem appears to have been obviated by the enactment of § 570.080 RSMo 1978 (L.1977 S.B. 60, eff. 1-1-79) which provides: “1. A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen. . . . ” The words “retains” and “disposes” can denote single-party transactions which the words in § 560.270 (now repealed) do not.