The record discloses that both Robinson and Sullivan entered a plea of guilty to robbery in the second degree and that on hearing for probation the Commonwealth Attorney stated that both were eligible for probation under KRS 533.060, as they were not “the armed individual.” Subsequently, appellant was permitted to plead to the same reduced charge and, in open court, admitted that he committed the robbery “while armed with a pistol.” Probation was denied as prohibited under KRS 533.060.
This appeal is predicated on two theories. The first is that KRS 533.060 is unconstitutional, which contention is disposed of in Parrish v. Commonwealth, Ky., 581 S.W.2d 560, 563 (1979).
The second ground was that the Commonwealth failed to prove that the pistol was “a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury . . . .” We find this equally without merit.