Starnes v. Commonwealth
[…] At least some of the personal property was traced to Starnes, which resulted in his indictment and conviction of first degree burglary. The sufficiency of the evidence of the intrusion is not argued on this appeal.

Starnes asserts that the burglarized house was not a “dwelling” within the meaning of KRS 511.020 and the definition section of KRS 511.010(2), and thus his conviction of first degree burglary on Count 2 must be reversed.

KRS 511.010(2) reads, “ ‘Dwelling’ means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein.”

The pertinent portion of KRS 511.020 reads as follows:

“(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully;
(a) In a dwelling.”

The aggravating factor elevating this incident to first degree burglary is that the intrusion occurred at night.