State ex rel. Philipp Transfer Lines, Inc. v. Public Service Commission of Missouri
[…] . State ex rel. Philipp, supra, in fact challenged rule 35, but on the limited ground of joint tariffs by regular carriers over regular routes.

. Jack Cole Co., Inc. Common Carrier Application 41 M.C.C. 657 (1943); W. M. Daniels, 43 M.C.C. 726 (1943); Portland Van and Storage Co., Inc., Extension-California, 34 M.C.C. 420 (1942); Lubbock-El Paso Motor Frt., Inc. Com. Car. App., 27 M.C.C. 585 (1941).

. § 4921.03, Ohio Revised Code, announces the general policy to be observed by the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio and instructs that motor freight carriers are to be regulated “in such manner as to recognize and preserve the inherent advantages of, and foster sound economic conditions in, such transportation and among such carriers in the public interest.” § 390.041, RSMo 1969, vests in the Public Service Commission of Missouri power and authority generally to regulate every motor carrier in the state in all matters affecting their relationship with the public “as the commission deems necessary or desirable in the public interest.”