After assuming the office of superintendent at the training school, he did, in fact, hire and dismiss employees, indicating that he was exercising the authority granted him by director McDaniel. Appellant’s contention in this regard is without merit, and it is overruled.
In his second point, appellant contends that by reason of his having received a merit increase in pay in August, 1976, respondents waived any acts of misconduct prior thereto, and the same could not be used as a basis for his dismissal. § 36.380 provides that “An appointing authority may dismiss for cause any employee in his division occupying a position subject hereto when he considers that such action is required in the interests of efficient administration and that the good of the service will be served thereby. * * *.” [Italics added.] Under a comparable federal statute, 5 U.S.C.A. § 652(a) (1958), the case of Seebach v.