Pentecostal Church of God of America v. Hughlett
[…] No rent is charged for the residences and there is no income from them. They are not held for investment or profit. Executives who live in the residences are elected to their positions by a general convention of plaintiff’s members. All are ordained ministers. The houses are used as “dwelling places”.

*668Article X, Section 6, of the Missouri Constitution provides that “all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively for religious worship, . . . [or] for purposes purely charitable, . . may be exempted from taxation by general law.” Section 137.100(5), RSMo 1969, exempts from taxation property “actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, . or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit”. Plaintiff’s brief states that “the use of the homes is both for religious and charitable purposes, the persons who occupy the house are in those properties to enable them to perform . . . religious and charitable duties . . ..” We start with the general principle that there is a substantial