Shelby County Board of Assessment Appeals v. Gro-Green Chemical Co.
[…] Simply because the individual components are not chemically altered does not prevent the process from being labeled “manufacturing.”

The decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed and the cause is remanded to the Shelby Circuit Court for entry of a judgment consistent herewith.

PALMORE, C. J., and AKER, CLAYTON, LUKOWSKY, STEPHENSON and STERNBERG, JJ., sitting.

PALMORE, C. J., and AKER, STEPHENSON and STERNBERG, JJ., concur.

LUKOWSKY, J., dissents.

. The statute in question, KRS 132.200, reads in part as follows:

All property subject to taxation for state purposes shall also be subject to taxation in the county, city, school district or other taxing district in which it has a taxable situs, except those classes of property described in KRS 132.030 and 132.050, and the following classes of property which shall be subject to taxation for state purposes only:
* * * * * *
*156(4) Machinery and products in the course of manufacture, of individuals or corporations actually engaged in manufacturing, and their raw materials actually on hand at their plant for the purpose of manufacture; .