Missouri Farm Bureau Federation v. Kirkpatrick
[…] On September 11, 1980, the Sixth District Committee for Reasonable Taxation, Inc., a Missouri corporation, filed a motion for leave to intervene, or in the alternative for leave to participate amicus curiae in this case. Permission to appear amicus, file briefs and argue was granted. The motion to intervene is overruled by order filed this date.1

The sole question, as limited by the pleadings in this ease, is: In order for the withdrawal of signatures to be effectual, was it necessary that the affidavits for withdrawal be filed with respondent on or before July 4, 1980?

Article III, § 50 of the Missouri Constitution provides:

Initiative petitions proposing amendments to the constitution shall be signed by eight per cent of the legal voters in each of two-thirds, of the congressional districts in the state, and petitions proposing laws shall be signed by five per cent of such voters. Every such petition shall be filed with the secretary of state not less than four months before the election and shall contain an enacting clause and the full text of the measure. Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith, and the enacting clause thereof shall be ‘Be it resolved by the people of the state of Missouri that the Constitution be amended: ’. Petitions for laws shall contain not more than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in the title, and the enacting clause thereof shall be ‘Be it enacted by the people of the state of Missouri: ’.

We hold that the statement of law in 42 Am.Jur.2d Initiative and Referendum § 31 (1969) is applicable: