Barmet of Kentucky, Inc. v. Sallee
[…] The floor of the control room was wet or moist. The board’s find*31ing- that Mr. Sallee was electrocuted while changing a fuse is not challenged.

The appellee requested the board to assess the penalty against the appellant both for its alleged violation of KRS 338.-031(l)(a) which requires an employer to

... furnish to each of his employes employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employes

and for its alleged violation of 29 CFR § 1910.22(a)(2)1 which reads as follows:

(a) Housekeeping.
(2) The floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean, and so far as possible, a dry condition. Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places should be provided where practicable, (emphasis added)

The appellee argued before the board that appellant violated KRS 338.031(l)(a) by its failure to provide its employees with fuse-pullers.