Barmet of Kentucky, Inc. v. Sallee
[…] International Harvester Co., Ky.App., 569 S.W.2d 675 (1977) and overrule it. We have reconsidered that decision and continue to adhere to its reasoning and holding that KRS 338.-021(2) does not prohibit the assessment of a penalty under the Workmen’s Compensation Act for a violation of a regulation promulgated under the Kentucky Occupational Safety and Health Act, KRS Ch. 338. This does not mean, however, that every violation by an employer of a regulation promulgated under statutory authority should result in an increase in the employer’s liability under the Workmen’s Compensation Act for KRS 342.165 requires an “intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful regulation made thereunder”.

We know, through Gibbs Automatic Moulding Company v.