3.) that the audit conducted by personnel of the Department of Revenue was not contradicted by any specific facts presented by Petitioner.
The hearing officer thereupon concluded:
It is the final decision of the Director of Revenue, that as a matter of law, petitioner has failed to meet the burden imposed upon it by Section 144.210 and therefore remains liable for the full amount of sales and use tax assessed.
The findings of fact and conclusions of law quoted that portion of § 144.210, RSMo 1969, which states that “[t]he burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property, services, substances or things was not a sale at retail, shall be upon the person who made the sale”. As noted, the hearing officer concluded that the petitioner had failed to carry this burden, and that the assessment was correct.1 The hearing officer stated: