Parker v. City of Kirkwood
[…] We also note, however, that the statute concerning dismissals of workmen’s compensation claims provides that the order of dismissal “shall be deemed an award and subject to review and appeal in the same manner as provided for other awards in this chapter.” Section 287.655, RSMo 1978. It appears, therefore, that orders of dismissal must, like the other awards of the agency, be supported on review by “sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.” Section 287.490, RSMo 1978.

Section 287.490.1, RSMo 1978, requires the Commission to “return to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause” when the award is appealed to circuit court. In this case, as noted, the Commission neglected to send the court the hearing minute sheets and notices of hearing.