Section 211.161 reads in pertinent part as follows:
[…] This appeal was originally heard in the Western District of the Court of Appeals, but was transferred to this court under Mo.Const. art. V, § 10 and Rule 83.01 V.A. M.R. because a dissenting judge certified the majority opinion to be in conflict with State v. Williams, 473 S.W.2d 382 (Mo.1971) in regard to the rules of statutory construction. Pursuant to Mo.Const. art. V, § 10 we may, and do, treat these cases as though here on original appeal. We decide these cases by holding that § 211.161 does not provide that psychiatric examinations of juveniles may be taxed as costs.
Section 211.161 reads in pertinent part as follows:
“1. The court may cause any child within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed by the court in order that the condition of the child may be given consideration in the disposition of his case. The expenses of the examination when approved by the court shall be paid by the county.
“2. The services of a state, county or municipally maintained hospital, institution, or psychiatric or health clinic may be used for the purpose of this examination and treatment.”
Appellants’ point relied on states that “the trial court erred in denying appellants’ motion for allowance of costs” (emphasis supplied) under § 211.161. The general rule regarding costs was set forth in Cramer v. Smith, 350 Mo. 736, 168 S.W.2d 1039, 1040 (banc 1943):