The St. Louis Post-Disp
[…] However, the fact that these statutes cited by appellant require that the newspaper be printed or published within a certain locality is not necessarily indicative of the meaning of § 493.050. The statutes cited by appellant are explicit in their wording. If the legislature had intended that the same requirements set forth in these sections were to be the requirements of § 493.050, it would have used the same or similar wording. Indeed, § 115.389 RSMo. 1978, effective January 1, 1978, imposes only one requirement for the publishing of election notices: “The notice shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation within the jurisdiction of the election authority.” There is no requirement that the newspaper be published within the jurisdiction.
Appellant, in support of its contention, relies on cases interpreting statutes having different wording and requirements and therefore are not dispositive of the issue before us.