Crews v. Crews
[…] The record reveals no other income. The husband admitted in his testimony that since 1973, inflation had drastically reduced the purchasing power of the $400 per month maintenance award and the $200 per month child support award.

The court overruled the husband’s motion to reduce alimony payments and ordered him to pay the wife’s attorney the sum of $1,300 in attorney’s fees and $138 in suit money.

The husband contends that the trial court erred in that it failed to consider the changed circumstances of the wife’s employment. We do not agree.

Under § 452.370, RSMo 1978, the court may modify a maintenance decree “only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Here, there was evidence of changed circumstances, but we cannot conclude that they are so substantial as to make the $400 alimony provision unreasonable.