Id. at 176. The court reached this conclusion after considering the applicability of the act concerning Conveyances, Chapter 32, §§ 40-42, Mo.Rev.Code 1845. Those sections are currently codified in §§ 442.380-.400, RSMo 1978 in almost6 identical language. The *745Davis court specifically stated that the above-mentioned sections were never intended to embrace judgment creditors.7 The court in Davis never mentioned the Frothingham decision.
Nevertheless, defendant, Composition Roofers Local No. 2, argues that under § 442.400, the conveyance to the State on March 16,1978 was not valid until recorded. Section 442.400, RSMo 1978 provides: “No such instrument in writing shall be valid, except between the parties thereto, and such as have actual notice thereof, until the same shall be deposited with the recorder for record.”