Straub v. Chemical Bank
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Such wording, it is argued, nullified any discretion Chemical Bank might have had regarding application of the monies received from the sale of the property, the Letter of Credit, or the bankruptcy proceeding.

We cannot agree that the monies gleaned from these alternative means served to discharge the guarantors’ obligation. First, neither the proceeds of the letter of credit nor of the bankruptcy was applied to principal; rather each served to reduce the outstanding interest on the note. Such is in accord with KRS 360.020(2): “Partial payment on a debt bearing interest shall be first applied to the interest then due.”

Secondly, we are unable to equate the return from a court-ordered sale with “payments of principal received under the Extension Agreement.” The former is an involuntary course of action over which a debtor has no right of direction.