There is no malicious prosecution.
The preliminary writ of prohibition is quashed.
STEWART, P. J., and WEIER, J., concur.. All statutory references are to RSMo 1978.
. Section 304.044.2 provides that:
“The driver of any truck or bus, when traveling upon a public highway of this state outside a business or residential district, shall not follow within three hundred feet of another such vehicle; provided, the provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the overtaking and passing, by any such truck or bus, of another similar vehicle.”
.Section 304.017 provides that:
“The driver of a vehicle other than those designated in section 304.044 shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonably safe and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the roadway. ...”
. The court is cognizant of two key Missouri cases involving the issue of double jeopardy, State v. Treadway, 558 S.W.2d 646 (Mo. banc 1977) and Sours v. State, 593 S.W.2d 208 (Mo. banc 1980), which partially overruled Tread-way.