J. B. B. v. Baby Girl S. ex rel. Deiter
[…] J. D. S. v. Edwards was known and had repeatedly demanded custody of the child. The case does not support appellant’s position and the point raised is ruled against him.

The judgment is affirmed.

CRIST, P. J., and REINHARD, J., concur.

.Section 453.030:

“Court approval necessary — consent of child and parents necessary, when. — 1. In all cases the approval of the court of the adoption shall be required and such approval shall be given or withheld as the welfare of the person sought to be adopted may, in the opinion of the court, demand.
2. In all cases where the person sought to be adopted is fourteen years of age or older, his written consent to the adoption shall be required, except where the court finds that such child has not sufficient mental capacity to give the same.
3. With the exceptions specifically enumerated in section 453.040, when the person sought to be adopted is under the age of twenty-one years, the written consent of the parents, or surviving parent, of such person, or of the mother alone of such person if such person was bom out of wedlock, to the adoption shall be required and filed in and made a part of the files and record of the proceeding. Such written consent may be executed prior to or subsequent to the institution of the adoption proceedings, and shall be acknowledged as conveyances of real estate are required to be acknowledged under the laws of this state, or in lieu of such acknowledgment, the signature of the person giving such written consent shall be witnessed by the signatures of at least two adult persons whose addresses shall be plainly written thereon.”

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1978 unless otherwise indicated.

. Although under present law there can be no doubt that the father of an illegitimate child has some interests at stake when he is faced with a termination of his parental rights, Stanley v.