Defendant was finally subdued via physical antidotes and handcuffed.
Defendant’s first point relied on states: “That the trial court erred in finding the defendant-appellant to be a persistent offender because no evidence was adduced of two prior crimes ‘committed at different times,’ in that the only evidence presented by the state showed convictions at two times and no evidence was presented as to when the crimes underlying the convictions occurred.”
The pertinent portions of the statutes relating to this point are: § 558.016. “1. The court may sentence a person who .. . has been found guilty of a class B, C, or D felony to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent offender .... 2. A ‘persistent offender’ is one who has been previously convicted of two felonies committed at different times and not related to the instant crime as a single criminal episode.” § 558.-021. “1. The court shall not impose an extended term under section 558.016 unless ... (2) After a finding of guilty ... a sentencing hearing is held at