dissenting.
[…] Respondent Hill is candid. He makes no pretenses, and by pleading and oral argument makes clear he wants to appeal the decision of this court. Relator Faulder has filed an application for a writ of prohibition to prevent Hill from seeking such review. Relator relies upon Article V, § 26 of the Texas Constitution and Article 44.01, V.A.C.C.P., which prohibit appeal by the State in criminal actions or cases.
Germane to this discussion is the official oath prescribed by the Texas Constitution (Article XVI, § 1), which the Respondent Hill and the members of this court have taken. It prescribes in part:
“I ... will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State; . .. .” (Emphasis supplied.)
The remedy sought by the relator is a writ of prohibition.