It is clear that these complaints implicate the scope of regulatory authority delegated
[…] Specifically, appellants point to § 62.010, P.W.C. which prohibits, among other things, exceeding bag limits, hunting in closed seasons as provided by the Code, and prescribes that a violation of the section constitutes a misdemeanor offense punishable by a "fine of not less than $10 nor more than $200.00." They next point to § 61.901 of the Regulatory Act which provides penalties for violation of the Act :
"(a) A person who violates any provision of this chapter or any proclamation or regulation of the commission issued under the authority of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and a conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than $25 nor more than $200. * * * "