It is clear that these complaints implicate the scope of regulatory authority delegated
[…] The proclamation in issue here reveals on its face that all requisites of the Act were effected, including public hearings in the affected counties and timely notice thereof, before the proclamation was adopted. See §§ 61.101, 61.102 and 61.103, P.W.C.
Now, for the first time, appellants ask this Court go behind the findings of fact made through orderly procedures by an administrative agency in the implementation of its statutory duties and responsibilities. Attention is called to § 61.106(a), P.W.C., which provides that "(t)he venue for any suit challenging the validity of a proclamation of the commission under this chapter is in Travis County." Appellants neither presented this complaint to a Travis County Court,17 nor, for that matter, to the Uvalde County Court in which they were tried and convicted. As such, nothing is presented for review.
This ground of error is without merit.
The judgments of conviction are affirmed.