It is clear that these complaints implicate the scope of regulatory authority delegated
[…] It is clear that these complaints implicate the scope of regulatory authority delegated *Page 216 by the Legislature to the Texas Parks and Wildlife Commission. Consequently, we initially turn to an analysis of that authority as created by statute.
The Parks and Wildlife Code1 (hereinafter P.W.C. or Code) in effect in this State is composed of §§ 1.001, et seq., through 354.013, of Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated, and was "enacted as a part of the State's continuing statutory revision program, begun by the Texas Legislative Council in 1963 as directed by the legislature. . . .2 (That revision) program contemplates a topic-by-topic revision of the State's general and permanent statute law without substantive change."3 Section 1.001, P.W.C., entitled "Purpose of Code."