It is clear that these complaints implicate the scope of regulatory authority delegated
[…] Because it is not the Commission which "suspended" § 62.010, supra, or any other governing statute, the proclamation authority does not offend Tex.Const., Art. 1, § 28; nor does this scheme permit double liability, because by statute conduct which is violative of a proclamation is punishable pursuant to § 61.901, supra.16
The remaining ground of error advanced by these appeals complains of the Commission's declaration by Proclamation 127.70.01.310 that there is no open season in the state owned riverbeds in Uvalde, Dimmit and Zavala Counties, directing our attention to § 61.053 of the Act which provides:
"The commission shall provide open seasons for the taking of wildlife resources if its investigations and findings of fact reveal that open seasons may be safely provided or if the threat of waste requires an open season to conserve wildlife resources."
During the trial of this cause, appellants adduced evidence which tended to show that an open season could be safely provided in the Uvalde County State-owned riverbeds.