State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. St. Charles Associates, Ltd.
[…] The need for a hearing, and the inappropriate character of summary judgment in *889this instance, is apparent when one considers that the settlement stipulation (upon which the Todds’ motion relies) recognized on its face that the claims of “the various defendants” (i. e. Honerkamp and the Todds), were yet to be determined.

In this connection, it is important to note § 523.053(2), RSMo. 1978 which provides that, “the court ... shall determine the percentage award to which each party having an interest therein is entitled.” (Emphasis added.) As yet, the record admits of nothing which distinguishes Honerkamp or the Todds as having a compensable interest in the property condemned, much less their percentage share thereof.