At this writing, the boy is nearing his 15th birthday.
In this appeal we are especially concerned with the provisions of two of our statutes, RSMo 1978. Sec. 453.040 — “The [written] consent [of the natural parents] of the adoption of a child is not required of . .. (4) A parent who has for a period of at least one year immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption, either willfully abandoned the child or willfully neglected to provide him with proper care and maintenance.” Sec. 453.030 — “1. In all cases the approval of the court of the adoption shall be required and such approval shall be given or withheld as the welfare of the person sought to be adopted may, in the opinion of the court, demand.” A finding that there was either willful abandonment or willful neglect during the period specified by § 453.040(4), is first necessary to bestow upon the trial court jurisdiction to act.