Ederer v. Dalton
[…] The court found, however, that the revised estimate was filed too late pursuant to the requirements of § 164.011, RSMo 1978, and thus the first estimate was applicable for the school year 1979-80.

Under Mo.Const. art. X, § 11(b), the maximum levy that can be imposed without voter approval by a school district formed of cities and towns is $1.25 upon $100.00 assessed valuation. Mo.Const. art. X, § 11(c) further provides in part:

[T]n school districts the rate of taxation as herein limited may be increased for school purposes so that the total levy shall not exceed three times the limit herein specified and not to exceed one year, except as herein provided, when the rate period of levy and the purpose of the increase are submitted to a vote and a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon shall vote therefor; * * * provided, that in any school district where the board of education is not proposing a higher tax rate for school purposes, the last tax rate approved shall continue and the tax rate need not be submitted to the voters; provided, that in school districts where the qualified voters have voted against a proposed higher tax rate for school purposes, then the rate shall remain at the rate approved in the last previous school election except that the board of education shall be free to resubmit any higher tax rate at any time***.

Mo.Const. art. X, § 11(c), contains both the limitation of “not to exceed one year” and the directive that “the last tax rate approved shall continue and the tax rate need not be submitted to the voters.” The former phrase was enacted as part of the 1950 amendment which permitted an increase in the tax levy by majority vote above the amount permitted without voter approval. The increase could be effective for one year only. Rathjen v.