Section 567.060, RSMo 1978, provides as follows:
[…] Defendant Thomas Charity was convicted by a Jasper County jury of promoting prostitution in the second degree in violation of § 567.060, RSMo 1978, and his punishment was fixed at seven years imprisonment. Because the grand jury indictment failed to allege an essential element of the crime, we must reverse and remand.
Section 567.060, RSMo 1978, provides as follows:
“A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution in the second degree if he knowingly promotes prostitution by *367managing, supervising, controlling, or owning, either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or more prostitutes.” (Our emphasis.)
A cursory inspection of the indictment against the defendant discloses that he was not charged with managing, supervising, controlling, or owning, alone or otherwise, the massage parlors which prompted the indictment. The indictment read: