In re I. B
[…] After a hearing on the petition, the juvenile court entered its order waiving jurisdiction over I.B. and transferring him to the district court for criminal proceedings.

I.B. brings six points of error. By his first and second points, he maintains that the order should be reversed because the court did not obtain a full investigation into the circumstances of the alleged offense. We disagree.

In pertinent part, section 54.02 of the Texas Family Code Annotated (Vernon 1975) states:

(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if:
(3) after full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that *586because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.
(d) Prior to the hearing, the juvenile court shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense (emphasis added).

I.B. judicially admits that the juvenile court ordered a full investigation of the circumstances of the alleged offense and that an investigation was conducted. However, he contends that the court did not obtain a full investigation of the circumstances of the alleged offense because, at the transfer hearing, “only very small parts and only those parts of it [the investigation] prejudicial to the child were presented to the court.”