State v. Savage
[…] Robbery second degree is defined as the forcible stealing of another’s property. § 569.030, RSMo 1978. Stealing is defined as appropriating the property of another with the purpose to deprive him of it, either without consent or by means of deceit or coercion. § 570.030, RSMo 1978. Comparing these offenses, the distinctive element of robbery in the first degree with respect to the present case is the displaying or threatening the use of a deadly weapon.

The rule governing lesser included offenses is set forth in § 556.046, RSMo 1978. Specifically, subsection 2 states:

“The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.”

The two victims in the present case testified unequivocally that defendant displayed and threatened them with a gun. One of the police officers viewing the robbery also testified that defendant displayed a gun at the time of the robbery. Defendant’s defense was that of alibi.