Defendants James Farris and Leslie Rogers appeal from an order overruling their motion to set aside a default judgment. The only issue is venue of the action.
[…] In fact, defendant Farris is a resident of Missouri, as shown by the sheriff’s return, which is conclusive on the parties. State ex rel. Seals v. McGuire, 608 S.W.2d 407 (Mo.banc 1980); O’Neill v. Winchester, 505 S.W.2d 135 (Mo.App.1974). Section 508.010(4) is therefore inapplicable.
No other venue provision provides proper venue in Jackson County. When the defendant is a resident of Missouri, the plaintiff may sue in the county where the defendant resides or in the county where the plaintiff resides if the defendant may be found there. § 508.010(1). In the instant case, no party resided in Jackson County. “When there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresi*382dents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in which any defendant resides.” § 508.010(3). This provision fits the facts of the case, but Farris, the only in-state defendant, resides in Pet-tis — not Jackson — County.