Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appe
[…] Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appeals from cases tried before associate circuit judges,” provides:
“1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo.”
Section 512.190, RSMo 1978, prescribes the manner of perfecting the right to a new trial and provides: “The right of a new trial provided in subsection 1 of section 512.180 shall be perfected by filing an application for trial de novo with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered.”
Defendant contends that because the clerk of the associate division did not notify the attorneys of the entry of the January 16 judgment until January 19, the ten-day period mandated by § 512.190, RSMo 1978, did not commence until the latter date and, therefore, her application was timely.