Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appe
[…] Consequently, the practice and procedure is governed by Chapter 517, RSMo 1978, and Supreme Court Rules 140 through 155.1
Section 482.365(2), RSMo 1978, provides: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment rendered by a small claims court in a small claims proceeding . . . may have a trial de novo as provided in sections 512.180 to 512.320, RSMo.”
Rule 154.01, states: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment rendered by a magistrate in a small claims proceeding . . . may appeal as provided in Secs. 512.180-320, RSMo 1969.”
Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appeals from cases tried before associate circuit judges,” provides:
“1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo.”