Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appe
[…] Because the application was not filed within 10 days after the judgment was entered, the circuit court sustained plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the proceeding.
We initially note that this case was a traditional associate circuit judge case under § 478.225, RSMo 1978, and commonly referred to as a small claims case [Chapter 482, RSMo 1978, Supreme Court Rules 140 through 155]. Consequently, the practice and procedure is governed by Chapter 517, RSMo 1978, and Supreme Court Rules 140 through 155.1
Section 482.365(2), RSMo 1978, provides: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment rendered by a small claims court in a small claims proceeding . . . may have a trial de novo as provided in sections 512.180 to 512.320, RSMo.”
Rule 154.01, states: “Any person aggrieved by any final judgment rendered by a magistrate in a small claims proceeding . . . may appeal as provided in Secs. 512.180-320, RSMo 1969.”