Section 512.180, RSMo 1978, entitled “Appe
[…] A timely application for a trial de novo is the vital step for perfecting “the appeal” in this type of case. State ex rel. Blackwell v. Elrod, 604 S.W.2d 768 (Mo.App.1980). Section 512.180(1), RSMo 1978, is the statutory authority granting an aggrieved party the right to a trial de novo after a judgment in a case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge. The manner of perfecting the right to a new trial in the circuit court is set forth in § 512.190, RSMo 1978. This latter section requires an application for trial de novo to be filed “with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered.” It is explicit and free from ambiguity or doubt. It does not say ten days after the clerk notifies the parties of the entry of the judgment.