Louis County through two deeds dated December 22, 1971 and January 4, 1972. The collector’s deed was not issued until August 31, 1972. Therefore, we conclude that St. Louis County had legal title to the subject property before the issuance of the collector’s deed and as such the doctrine of estop-pel by deed as argued by appellant Mueller cannot lie against respondent county.6
Finally, Mueller questions the right of the respondent county to raise the issue of the validity of the collector’s deed claiming it is totally outside the scope of the pleadings. Section 527.150 V.A.M.S. which governs quiet title actions states “if same be asked for in the pleadings of either party the court may hear and finally determine any and all rights, claims, interest, lien and demands, whatsoever of the parties ... concerning or affecting said real property and may award full and complete relief whether legal or equitable ...” Also, see Rule 93.-01.
In support of his claim Mueller contends that the pleadings determine the issues to be addressed and that the pleadings of respondent county does not pray that the collector’s deed be declared void and be cancelled or that the tax assessments were erroneous. Lucas v.