Rice v. Commonwealth
[…] The corporation was fined $5,000. On appeal to the Court of Appeals of Kentucky, the judgments of the circuit court were affirmed. This court granted review on February 12, 1981, 613 S.W.2d 136. We reverse.

KRS 514.040(l)(e) is as follows:

“Theft by deception. — (1) a person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally:
(e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.”

KRS 502.050 is as follows:

“Corporate liability. — (1) A corporation is guilty of an offense when:
(a) The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed upon corporations by law; or
(b) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in, authorized, commanded or wantonly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of his employment in behalf of the corporation; or
(c) The conduct constituting the offense is engaged in by an agent of the corporation acting within the scope of his employment and in behalf of the corporation and:
1. The offense is a misdemeanor or violation; or
2. The offense is one defined by a statute which clearly indicates a legislative intent to impose such criminal liability on a corporation.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) ‘Agent’ means any officer, director, servant or employe of the corporation or any other person authorized to act in behalf of the corporation.
(b) ‘High managerial agent’ means an officer of a corporation or any other agent of a corporation who has duties of such responsibility that his conduct reasonably may be assumed to represent the policy of the corporation.

Two issues are presented. They are:

1. Did the trial court err in not directing a verdict of not guilty because the evidence was insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict?
2. Did the trial court err in allowing the Commonwealth to introduce into evidence the bank records of movants?