Rice v. Commonwealth
[…] The Rice Seed Company, Inc., a corporation, of which Wayne Rice is the principal shareholder and operator, was indicted pursuant to the offense of corporate liability under KRS 502.050. Both were found guilty as charged. Wayne was sentenced to one year on each of the five counts, each to be served consecutively. The corporation was fined $5,000. On appeal to the Court of Appeals of Kentucky, the judgments of the circuit court were affirmed. This court granted review on February 12, 1981, 613 S.W.2d 136. We reverse.

KRS 514.040(l)(e) is as follows:

“Theft by deception. — (1) a person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally:
(e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.”

KRS 502.050 is as follows:

“Corporate liability. — (1) A corporation is guilty of an offense when:
(a) The conduct constituting the offense consists of a failure to discharge a specific duty imposed upon corporations by law; or