Lohr v. Cobur Corp.
[…] Laws of Mo.1933, Section 9953a, p. 432. Thus, the purchaser at a third offering sale received a certificate of purchase. See State ex rel. City of St. Louis v. Baumann, 348 Mo. 164, 153 S.W.2d 31 (Mo. banc 1941). This section was changed in 1939 to what is, for our purposes, its present form. Under the revised version, land sold at a third offering sale is not subject to redemption by the owner. § 140.250(1). A certificate of purchase is not issued, but rather the purchaser is “entitled to the immediate issuance and delivery of a collector’s deed.” § 140.250(2). Therefore, after the 1939 change, sections of the Jones-Mun-ger Act which apply only when a certificate of purchase is issued no longer apply to a third offering sale. Journey v. Miller, 363 Mo. 163, 250 S.W.2d 164 (Mo.banc 1952). Such a section is § 140.420, which reads: