Diversified Asphalt, Inc., appeals from a decision of the Labor & Industrial Relations Commission of Missouri. The Commission, reversing the decision of the appeals referee, held that a claimant for unemployment benefits, a former employee of Diversified, was not disqualified under § 288.050, RSMo 1978. Diversified, on appeal, contends the findings of the Commission are not supported by substantial and competent evidence. We agree and reverse the Commission’s decision.
The scope of our review from a decision of the Commission is set out in § 288.210, *718RSMo 1978, as follows: “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.” Our review under this section has been said to be limited to whether, upon the whole record, the Commission could reasonably have made its findings and reached its result. LaPlante v. Industrial Commission, 367 S.W.2d 24, 27 (Mo.App.1963).