Goddard v. Sevier County
[…] The question arises then, whether this appointment of Mr. Goddard amounted to the appointment of a District Attorney General pro tem, as insisted by the plaintiff.

It is provided in Article VI, § 5 of the Constitution of Tennessee that:

“In all cases where the attorney for any district fails or refuses to attend and prosecute according to law, the court shall have power to appoint an attorney pro tempore.”

And, by statute, T.C.A., § 8-7-106, it is provided:

“District attorney general pro tem.—If the district attorney general fails to attend any term of the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a vacancy in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply his place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general pro tem shall be as valid as if done by the regular officer, and he shall be entitled to the same privileges, and emoluments.”

In mentioning only the circuit or criminal court, the statute is more restrictive then the constitutional provision above quoted.