Volner v. Davis
[…] Colonial Rubber Co., 575 S.W.2d 275, 277 (Tenn.1978).

There is no showing that the defendant was regularly “servable with process” in any county other than that in which he resided when the action was brought. The general statute governing transitory actions, T.C.A. § 20-4-101, provides that in the absence of express provisions to the contrary, such actions

“. . . may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.”

While the action could have been brought in the county where the accident occurred, we are of the opinion that that was not the exclusive county of venue as contended by appellee.