Stevens v. Stevens
[…] Section 452.335 governs the awarding of maintenance and allows such an award only if the court finds “that the spouse seeking maintenance (1) lacks sufficient property ... to provide for his reasonable needs and (2) is unable to support himself through appropriate employment....”

In view of the record before us we conclude that a judgment allowing mainte*173nance to wife under Section 452.335 is not supported by substantial evidence. The wife testified as to her employment and income and the court took judicial notice of her expense statement.