State v. Lee
[…] Moreover, the record is devoid of any evidence that appellant attempted to utilize the provisions of the Agreement. See State v. Bussard, 494 S.W.2d 401, 404 (Mo.App. 1973).

Nor, as appellant argues, is § 545.-890, RSMo 1969, applicable. That section provides, in part:

“If any person indicted for any offense, and committed to prison, shall not be brought to trial before the end of the second term of the court having jurisdiction of the offense which shall be held after such indictment found, he shall be entitled to be discharged . . . . ”

Appellant, however, ignores § 545.920, RSMo 1969, which provided, in part:

“In all cities or counties in this state in which there shall be more than two regular terms of court having jurisdiction of criminal cases, the defendant shall not be entitled to be discharged for the reasons and under the circumstances mentioned in section 545.890 until the end of the third term after the indictment was found

Section 478.285, RSMo 1969 (repealed by Mo.Laws 1978, p. 696, § A, effective January 2, 1979), provided for three terms of court in Greene County, in January, May, and September.