Heckel v. Singleton
[…] The appellants— the employer and Drexel Davis, Treasurer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and Custodian of the Uninsured Employers’ Fund — appealed the amended opinion and award to the circuit court. On March 17, 1981, that court summarily affirmed the Board’s action. It is from such judgment that the appellants now appeal.

Essentially, the question before this Court is whether the Board erred as a matter of law in computing the decedent’s average weekly wage. KRS 342.285(3)(e). KRS 342.140(2) states as follows:

In occupations which are exclusively seasonal and therefore cannot be carried on throughout the year, the average weekly wage shall be taken to be one-fiftieth (Vso) of the total wages which the employe has earned from all occupations during the twelve (12) calendar months immediately preceding the injury.

In finding that the decedent’s average weekly wage was $70.50, the Board would have had to find that the decedent had earned $3,525.00 between July 9, 1972, and July 9, 1973. There is no evidence contained in the record to support such a finding.