Circle "C" Coal Co. v. Commonwealth ex rel. Allphin
[…] The company argues on appeal that the trial court erred in allowing the action to proceed in the absence of pleading and proof that the action was approved and authorized by the Commissioner of Revenue and that the trial court was without jurisdiction under KRS 135.050(2) to enjoin the company from severing coal in the Commonwealth.

The first contention made by the company concerns the trial court’s jurisdiction over the action. The company urges that KRS 135.060(2) requires a showing of approval by the commissioner of revenue which approval was not demonstrated by the pleadings or proof. KRS 135.060(2) reads as follows:

Each field agent, accountant or attorney appointed by the commissioner, before instituting or causing to be instituted any action that he is authorized by law to institute shall file a copy of same with the commissioner with a verified statement of the facts upon which it is based. No action shall be instituted by any field agent, accountant or attorney until it is approved and authorized by the commissioner.

No definition is provided to determine precisely who field agents, accountants and *884attorneys are. If the staff attorneys with the Department of Revenue who are employees of the Commonwealth are among those considered field agents, accountants and attorneys, then KRS 135.060(2) is applicable and constitutes a condition precedent to the bringing of an action such as was here brought.

In order to determine if the attorneys who brought the present action are those mentioned in KRS 135.060(2), we must examine the other revenue statutes. KRS 134.380 states that the commissioner of revenue may, among other things, act in the name of the state to institute and prosecute actions for the collection of delinquent taxes. Subsection two of the statute provides: