By his petition the plaintiff alleged that he had been employed by the defendant until he was forced to resign on February 22,1979. He further alleged the defendant failed to comply with § 290.140, RSMo 1978, (the Service Letter Statute) by issuing to him a service letter, among other things, “truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service”. § 290.140. He seeks to recover from the defendant $75,000 actual damages and $150,000 punitive damages.