State v. Eby
[…] Revised Commentary, supra, at 165, n. 3.

We have examined a number of the statutes cited, focusing our attention upon the Illinois statute, S.H.A., ch. 38, § 16-l(a), the Minnesota statute, M.S.A. 609.52 subdiv. 2(1), and the Wisconsin statute, W.S.A. 943.20(l)(a). The Minnesota statute uses language similar to § 570.010(3) to define the acts which constitute “theft,” but M.S.A. 609.52 subdiv. 2(1) is part of a statute so complex it cannot fairly be compared to § 570.030. The Illinois statute, S.H.A., ch. 38, § 16-l(a) provides that “A person commits theft when he knowingly [o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner.” This definition is somewhat similar to § 570.010(3), and caption and asportation are not necessary elements of the crime of theft in Illinois. People v. Parker, 77 Ill.App.3d 536, 33 Ill.Dec. 21, 396 N.E.2d 97, 100[4] (1979).