State v. Duffel
[…] Nevertheless, we have examined the remarks and we find that no error was committed.

Next, the appellant attacks the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to the finding that he is an habitual criminal. The state’s proof established that the appellant had been convicted of the following offenses in this state:

(1) Carrying burglary tools
(2) Burglary in third degree
(3) Attempt to commit a felony
(4) Passing forged papers less than $100 in value

In addition, the state’s proof showed that the appellant was convicted twice in federal court of violation of Title 18, U.S.C., sec. 2115. This provision provides that:

“Whoever forcibly breaks into or attempts to break into any post office, or any building used in whole or in part as a post office, with intent to commit in such post office, or building or part thereof, so used, any larceny or other depredation, shall be fined not more than $1000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, (emphasis added)