Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] This case presents our first opportunity to pass on this issue.

The Kentucky Constitution provides that “The Circuit Court shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not vested in some other court.” Ky.Const. Sec. 112(5). Under our constitution the district court is a court of limited jurisdiction whose original jurisdiction is controlled by the legislature. Ky.Const. Sec. 113(6). KRS 24A.110 outlines the criminal jurisdiction to make final dispositions of misdemeanors “except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony.” KRS 24A.110(2) (Emphasis added.)

Under movant’s reasoning, each time the Commonwealth sought an indictment for a felony charge, the prosecutor would have to indict on all possible lesser included offenses which the facts at trial might establish.