In a probated will, E. V. Carson devised certain real estate of which 250 acres is the subject of this controversy as follows:
[…] L.Review 500 “A Decade of Transition in Future Interests, by Bertel M. Sparks, (May, 1959).
This rationale becomes even more apparent having read the above cases which caused us to meander through a myriad of mixtures of ages, infirmities and illnesses, which only fortified the need for certitude.
The reaffirmation of the conclusive presumption by this court is dispositive of this case, therefore, it is unnecessary to prolong this opinion to settle the issue presented herein concerning an adoptive child. However, in this regard we find the law clearly stated at KRS 199.520(2) which states in relevant part:
(2) Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after the date of the filing of the petition, the child shall be deemed the child of petitioners and shall be considered for purposes of inheritance and succession and for all other legal consideration, the natural, legitimate child of the parents adopting it the same as if born of their bodies.
This opinion is submitted with the sincere hope that brevity begets clarity.
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to the Lincoln Circuit Court for a judgment consistent with this opinion.
PALMORE, C. J., STEPHENSON, STERNBERG and STEPHENS, JJ., concur.