Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (Vernon 1974) provides:
[…] ". . . while in the course of committing theft and with intent to maintain control of property of Norman Tomlinson, to-wit: currency in the amount of more than $200 but less than $10,000, without the effective consent of the said Norman Tomlinson and with intent to deprive the said Norman Tomlinson of said property, did then and there by using and exhibiting a deadly weapon, to-wit: a handgun intentionally and knowingly threaten Norman Tomlinson with imminent bodily injury or death, . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (Vernon 1974) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.03 (Vernon 1974) provides:
A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 . . ., and he:
(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.
An indictment for aggravated robbery must include the required elements of robbery. Further, there must be an allegation of aggravation that a defendant (1) caused serious bodily injury, or (2) threatened or placed another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. One or the other must be alleged. Williams v. State, 524 S.W.2d 73 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975).
Green v. State, 567 S.W.2d 211 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978) discloses a mirror allegation of that in the instant indictment. There the defendant was charged with having placed the complaining witness in fear of imminent bodily injury and death (omitting "threatened"). Unlike the present case, however, the question addressed on appeal was the quantum of proof required under that allegation.