Satterfield v. Satterfield
[…] Neither can we find fault with the court’s determination to deny maintenance. Husband and wife were married about 10 years. No children were born of the mar*82riage. Wife had three children by a previous marriage, ages 18, 20 and 22. At the time of trial, they all resided with her, attended school and were employed. In 1980, wife earned gross wages in the amount of $14,700.00 as a teacher at Mera-mec Community College. She instructed dental assistants and did not have to work in the summer. Husband’s gross income in 1980 exceeded $34,000.00.

Section 452.335 provides:

[T]he court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance
(1) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.

Here we find that the evidence when applied to the above statute, supports the trial court’s determination to grant no maintenance to the wife.

Judgment affirmed.

SNYDER and CRIST, JJ., concur.