We agree.
Appellants argue that the 23 voters who did not reside in the precinct on election day are not “qualified voters.” Assuming for the sake of appellants’ argument only that none of those 23 were among the 323 “no votes”, and reducing the number of registered (qualified) voters from 450 to 427, the number of “no” votes would be 75.6%, thus defeating the ordinance.
Whether the 23 registered voters who moved were, in effect, “non-resident” voters, is not spoken to in the annexation statute. KRS 116.025 deals with general voter eligibility. Section 1 provides that a registered voter who is not disqualified under Section 145 of the Kentucky Constitution6 or who is not disqualified “under any other statute” may vote for all offices and “on all public questions submitted for determination at that election in the precinct in which he is qualified to vote.” Section 3 provides that a registered voter who moves less than 30 days before an election and is not permitted to register at his new residence “may vote at his former residence.”